OVR SCCA Forum
June 26, 2017, 07:58:19 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: The Governor's Cup Champions List - History and How It's Run  (Read 3938 times)
Simi
AX Chief's round table member
Demolition Derby Specialist
*
Posts: 2512


« on: July 05, 2012, 10:23:56 AM »

GOVERNOR'S CUP CHAMPIONS

1968    DICK REESE                  
1969    HARRY GOMPF                  
1970    JIM McDONALD                  
1971    PAUL CUPPETT                  
1972    TIP FRANKLIN                  
1973    E. PAUL DICKINSON                
1974    NONE, NO EVENT (CENDIV SOLO)        
1975    RALPH KREMER              
1976    NONE, NO EVENT (NATIONAL SOLO)  
1977    TIP FRANKLIN                  
1978    CLIVE BROWN                  
1979    ANDY TOTH                  
1980    E. PAUL DICKINSON              
1981    GRAYDEN OBENOUR              
1982    FRANCIS MILLER
1983    GRAYDEN OBENOUR
1984    ANDY TOTH
1985    ANDY TOTH
1986    DICK TOPPING
1987    MARLENE ALEXANDER
1988    JIM MARTIN
1989    ERIC ECKMAN
1990    JIM MARTIN
1991    LINDA SMILEY
1992    DAVE ZEIGLER
1993    CHEENIE KINNEY
1994    BILL STUNTZ
1995    JOHN HESTER
1996    JASON TIPPLE
1997    CRAIG CARR
1998    JASON MOSES
1999    GORDON KINNEY
2000    JASON TIPPLE  
2001    MICHAEL FEHER
2002    MIKE UCKER
2003    COREY FERGUS
2004    DANNY POPP
2005    ALEX SHCHIPKOV
2006    GARRICK FORKENBROCK
2007    RANDY HOOVER
2008    TOM OGORMAN
2009    SCOTT GILES
2010    MIKE FEHER
2011    ERIC CAMPBELL
2012    AARON RITCH
2013    AARON RITCH
2014    AARON RITCH
« Last Edit: October 01, 2014, 09:00:52 PM by 31rx7 » Logged
Simi
AX Chief's round table member
Demolition Derby Specialist
*
Posts: 2512


« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2012, 10:27:35 AM »

A normal points event gets run. Results get generated.

The field is filled first by class winners from the points event, then the next however many spots are left filled in order by best pax results from event - up to 64.

Top 64: everyone runs, then we take the top 32 pax times of the 64 and they run. (half the folks work, and half the folks run, then swap)
Top 32: they break up into 2 groups and run to com up with the sweet 16 is derived off the the top 16 of the 32,

All of these 16 remaining folks draw a number for a position on the bracket.
Then the 16 run paired up from the bracket 2 by 2, and folks eliminate each other from the bracket to advance to the elite eight, the final four, then the last run against each other for the runner up, and Gov Cup winner!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.034 seconds with 16 queries.